Privacy Policy

Website privacy notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.oakwaterprojects.co.uk] and served by [Oakwater Projects Ltd] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Who we are

Oakwater Projects Ltd
Company number:  09567339
Registered address:  Montagu House, 81 High Street, Huntingdon, PE29 3NY

Our website address is: http://oakwaterprojects.co.uk.

If you have any concerns about your privacy or personal data, please contact us at privacy@oakwaterprojects.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

You can browse the website anonymously without needing to register or provide any personal information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us, through the contact forms or join our mailing list. The personal information we may collect is primarily your full name, email address, phone number, job title and in some occasions physical business address.

Additional information we may collect

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Site. The non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our Sites, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

Analytics & opting out

We use  https://wp-statistics.com to track user traffic to our website.

This website stores some user agent data (as described above). This data is used to provide a more personalized experience and to track your whereabouts around our website. In compliance with the European General Data Protection Regulation. If you decide to opt-out of any future tracking, a cookie will be set up in your browser to remember this choice for one year.

You can opt in or out by clicking the links below:
I Agree, Deny

Contact forms

If you contact us via the contact form(s) and supply your personal contact details (name, email, telephone, or physical address), we may keep this indefinitely in our contacts list. Our contact lists are held on local devices, not cloud services, staff computers and mobile devices are encrypted and care is taken to ensure that our clients, partners and prospects details are kept safe.

However, we do not use the information submitted through them for email / marketing purposes without first seeking permission.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; [Mail Chimp]. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • First/second name
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

If you would like to be added to our mailing list, please click here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others.  We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or other marketing material. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission. If you’d like to opt into our newsletter, please click here.

How long we retain your data

If you voluntarily supply your personal contact information in order to engage with our company, we will keep this indefinitely unless requested to delete it.

We will keep analytics records for a year.

Want us to erase your data?

You can request that we erase any personal or contact information we hold about you at any time. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Please email: privacy@oakwaterprojects.co.uk

Your acceptance

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.